Your privacy rights

As an institution offering financial services, Community Finance Limited (referred to in this statement as “Community Finance”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) is required to collect, disclose, store and use personal information about you in the course of providing our products and services.  We understand that there is greater importance in this day and age to keep your information safe and secure especially in the online and electronic world.

Community Finance is committed to complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 when dealing with your personal information. Any personal information you provide to us will be stored, used and disclosed by Community Finance in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to access or amend the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us at the following:

Email: contact@communityfinance.co.nz

Postal Address: PO Box 12738, Penrose, Auckland 1642, New Zealand

ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

During our relationship we will provide you with information about how we handle your personal information.  This information will be included in application forms and in our terms and conditions.  You should always read these documents carefully.  If you are not a personal customer of ours, we collect, hold and use information provided by you to comply with legislative requirements around anti-money laundering and countering of financing terrorism for an entity that you may be associated with.

You can withdraw your consent for us to collect, hold and use your information.  However, please note that if you opt out of complying with our requirements under the provisions of this privacy policy, we may not be able to continue our business relationship with you or the entity you are associated with.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend and update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version on our Website. 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

Your personal information will be collected and held by: Community Finance Limited, 55 Hugo Johnston Drive, Penrose, Auckland 1061, New Zealand.

This information may be collected through an application form, via our website: www.communityfinance.co.nz, by email or in discussions with our staff.  It may be collected through general AML queries, and/or used for an entity that you are associated with. 

We may ask you to provide certain personal information including your customer number, name, date of birth, IRD number, bank account number(s) and contact details (including your email address, phone number and/or residential address), sourse and purpose of funds when you access our Website (including using any customer portal), make any enquiry about Community Finance, and/or apply for our products or services.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties from time to time, such as Verifi Financial Services Limited, to help us complete our obligations under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009.

When you use the Website we may also collect information that is sent to us by your computer, mobile device or other access device.  The information that is sent to us may include your computer IP address, referral URL, geo-location and data about our web-pages that you access.

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We use and disclose your personal information in accordance with your specific instructions or consent, or in accordance with this Privacy Statement, including for the following purposes:

  • to provide you, or an entity with which you are associated, with our products and services (including administering your investments and/or loans with Community Finance);

  • undertaking an assessment of your current credit situation as part of any application process;

  • to communicate with you (for example to provide customer support);

  • to facilitate your use of the Website (including providing you access to any customer portal);

  • to improve our products and services and conduct anonymous market and/or business research and analysis;

  • subject to us obtaining your consent, to keep you informed about our products and services (except if you have told us that you do not want to receive emails from us that promote our products and services);

  • to assist us with the review and publishing of marketing data and targets;

  • to comply with any of our legal obligations (including verification of your identity under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009); and

  • as otherwise permitted by law.

WHO WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our service providers that we have engaged to provide a service to us in relation to the Website and/or any product or service that we have agreed to provide you.  For example, we may share personal information with a service provider we have engaged to provide us with customer support services or technology services;

  • courts, tribunals, and regulatory authorities such as the Inland Revenue Department; and/or

  • any other person or organisation that you have authorised us to disclose your information to.  This may include Facebook, Mailchimp or marketing material.

STORAGE OF INFORMATION

We store your records electronically and in paper form.  We use a range of measures to keep your data safe and ensure security systems are appropriate.  These measures include:

  • An offsite platform datacentre;

  • Backup offsite datacentre location;

  • Virtual servers on a Highly Available infrastructure;

  • Daily backups;

  • Onsite and datacentre based monitored Next Generation Firewalls;

  • Antivirus software (machine learning driven and adaptive);

  • Building access restrictions (including authorised access only to our premises) and security cameras; and

  • We train our staff on how to keep your information secure.

We can only retain your information as long as is provided for under NZ law.  We have set processes for the destruction of information and records.

ACCESS, CORRECTION AND RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important that you provide us with complete and accurate information.  You therefore agree that any information you give to Community Finance will be accurate, correct and up to date, and that when acting on behalf of a business or another person, you are authorised to give such information to us.

You must inform us if any of your personal information changes, to ensure that the details we hold about you are up to date and correct.

You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, and to request that we amend it if it is incorrect.

In order to comply with certain laws and regulations, Community Finance is required to retain your information for specified periods of time.

COOKIES

A cookie is a data file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer (or other device), then sent back to the server by your browser each time you access certain sections of the Website.

Like many other websites on the internet, Community Finance uses cookies and other digital tracking tools/software to store and track information about you when you are on the Website for the purposes of:

  • security (including to verify your customer details and/or to detect fraudulent behaviour)

  • providing more customised content and material to you on the Website; and

  • business and marketing analysis.

You can disable cookies through your internet browser but the Website may not work as intended for you if you do so.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is stored in a secure environment, and protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Community Finance may have links or references to other websites from our Website and our Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Community Finance takes no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

PUBLIC STATEMENTS

Should you wish to make public comments or statements about us, the Website, the products and services that we provide to you, or the relationship we have with you, we reserve the right to make such public comments as may be necessary to respond to your statements and/or correct any misconceptions or errors of fact.

RESIDENTS OUTSIDE OF NEW ZEALAND

Given the nature of the internet, our Website can be accessed by people all over the world, in different countries with different laws. Other jurisdictions have different laws regarding the storage and use of your personal information. By visiting our Website, using our products or services, and providing us with your personal information, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information will be processed for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement and otherwise in accordance with New Zealand law.